Terms and Conditions

Terms and conditions – privacy policy / cookies

 

1. CONTACT DETAILS

The website https://selflab.ro belongs to and is managed by SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM SRL, a Romanian company (Identification data: Company Reg. No: J32 / 1614/2021, VAT No: 44775327), which can be contacted at the following ways:

by phone: (+40) 0755 613 370
e-mail: office@selflab.ro
at the registered office: Str. Emil Cioran, no. 1511, Rasinari, Sibiu, Romania


2. GENERALITIES

The document you are currently reviewing is, in fact, one of the ways in which we want to show you that the trust you place in us is not one-sided, and that we, in turn, are taking all necessary steps to to make your visit to our site as enjoyable and enjoyable as possible. Please read this Policy and send us any request for details to the contact details mentioned above. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of their use (set out in this document from the point of view of the protection of personal data but also in the general terms and conditions from the point of view of confidential information), please do not use the site www.selflab.ro. According to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) supplemented with the Romanian legislation in force, respectively Law 190/2018, for the processing of personal data, SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM SRL manages in safe and only for the purposes specified, the personal data you provide to us about you, in the context of visiting the site www.selflab.ro By continuing to use our site and our services after reviewing this Policy, you agree to this Privacy Policy. processing of personal data.


3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FORM YOU

SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L collects information from its users in the following ways: from contact forms or requesting information from the site, from traffic reports recorded by the servers that host the site, as well as through cookies. In general, we collect, store for an indefinite period of time and process the following personal data: your first and last name, e-mail address (es), telephone number you provide to us (service / staff), address (addresses) of mail, which can be your home address, IP address if you leave us a comment on the site to combat spam and cyber attacks, etc. In specific specific cases, we also collect other types of personal data (in the case of contracts signed with individuals, in addition to the general data mentioned above, the mailing address is also required, which can be the home address; in case of recruitment , we collect, store and collect personal data included in CVs, such as, for example, age, nationality, data related to the level of education, etc.). The purposes for which we collect and process your personal data

  • Carrying out commercial activities
  • Administration, improvement and realization of the services provided by the site www.selflab.ro
  • Services for the promotion of services provided by SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L.
 

Information provided directly by the user: SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L through the website https://selflab.ro collects information directly from the user through the contact form or emails received.

Server traffic report information: When you visit a website, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your IP address, your visit time, where you entered our SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM SRL and other sites. operators, record this information.

Cookies: In order to provide a personalized service to our users, SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM SRL uses cookies to facilitate the storage and tracking of your preferences. For example, we may use cookies in order to identify you and to be able to provide information and services based on the preferences you have expressed in your previous visits. Third-party online advertising networks may also use cookies in order to tailor advertising messages to your preferences. Cookies are .txt files provided to your browser by a web server and then stored on your hard drive. your computer’s disk. Using cookies is a current standard on many of the important sites you visit. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you prefer this, you can reset your browser to either notify you whenever you receive a cookie or even refuse to accept cookies. However, you should be aware that some sections of our site will not be able to be viewed normally if you have set your browser to reject cookies. You should also note that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in the online communication environment, such as online forums, e-mail program, discussion groups, chat services, the information you disclose may be easily collected. and used by unauthorized persons. SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L makes every effort to protect your personal information.

Delete cookies

You can delete all data from our cookies right now, using the individual cookie deletion feature found in your browser’s options list; Below are some links to English language instructions for some commonly used browsers:

Internet Explorer

Others:

Insert content from other sites

Articles on this site may include content from other sites (e.g., YouTube videos, pictures, articles, etc.). After calling content from other sites, we inform you that they may collect data about you, use cookies, enable behavior tracking and analysis services (e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel) and monitor your interaction with that content, including if you have an account and are logged in to that website


4. HOW AND WHEN IS THE INFORMATION USED

It is important to know that we will only use your personal data for the purpose for which you provided it to us. Thus, we will use your e-mail address for commercial communications if you have contacted us in advance for an offer and have agreed to contact us in the future by e-mail or if you have downloaded one of the materials we offer on the site for information. and you provided us with your email address before you receive access to the desired material. We will send you proforms and tax invoices to the email addresses provided, as well as various important notifications that we consider of interest to you.

  • Information collected from the traffic report of the server SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L: this type of information helps us to identify which sections of our site are sections of interest to users. SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L also collects the IP addresses of its users in order to securely manage our computer system, in order to avoid criminal activities.
  •  The information collected through cookies: SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L uses cookies to allow you to make the most useful use of our services and in order to obtain statistical information that will allow us to improve our services.


5. HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

The confidentiality and protection of the information we collect from you is of vital importance to us. SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L does not provide the information collected to third parties. Any statistics about our user traffic, which we provide to third-party advertising networks or partner sites, is provided only as a set of data and does not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

We use HTTPS for security
Our website uses the HTTPS protocol, which encrypts the transmitted data (for example, through the contact forms on the site). This means that even in the unlikely event that this data is intercepted, it cannot be read by a third party.
Protected hosting
Your sites and e-mails are hosted on protected servers (ISO 27001, access security systems, video monitoring, etc.).

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

Except as set forth above, SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L will not disclose any personally identifiable information about its users to third parties. Your personal data is stored in databases that are accessed only by authorized persons (SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L employees, accounting firm, hosting company, etc.). The databases that store the data you provide through the contact forms on the site are stored on a secure server in a secure data center. The access of authorized persons to your data is made only for the purpose for which this data was provided to us by you and in order to maintain your data storage and protection systems. In the event that your data is formally requested, for any reason, by state representatives, your data will be provided to them according to those requests, in accordance with the law, in which case they in turn become responsible for the protection of your data.


7. THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED

By reading this Policy, you have been informed that your rights under the law are guaranteed, namely:

  • to be informed about the processing of your personal data in accordance with the law;
  • access to your personal data;
  • intervention on your personal data;
  • not to be subject to an individual decision of an automatic nature;
  • to oppose the processing of personal data concerning you and to request the rectification, updating or deletion of data in accordance with the law – in the case of personal data processed for direct marketing purposes, this right may be exercised at any time, free of charge and without justification;
  • to go to court in case of violations of the relevant legislation.
  • You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to SELFLAB AUTOMATION TEAM S.R.L at the e-mail address: office@selflab.ro

The duration of the data processing will generally be determined by the time of exercise of your right to object to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) for the processing of personal data.